Hotel de ville - Vichy - France
31T E 533082 N 5107960
The town hall and its esplanade are located in the heart of the city /\ L'Hotel de ville et son esplanade sont situés au coeur de la ville.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The April 15, 1925, municipal services moved into a new City Hall (now). Work began in 1913 and stopped by the war, had been taken in 1921 by Mayor Louis Lasteyras. This town hall, a hall of Paris style, is the work of architect Antoine Chanet Vichy (1873-1964) with his partner and son Jean Liogier (1894-1969). The lantern supported by dolphins at the top of the slate roofs is splendid. It will be officially inaugurated three years later, September 23, 1928.

History of Vichy:
In antiquity, the city by the name of Aquis calidis (hot water). The city was gradually abandoned by the end of the Roman Empire. In the Middle Ages, its strategic position at the entrance of the Auvergne in fact a stronghold. Under the Dukes of Bourbon, in the fourteenth century, the town was fortified. In 1410, it is the creation of the Celestine monastery above the source of the same name. The thermal activity only restart the reign of Henri IV. Many famous people, the Marquise de Sevigne or Victory and Adelaide daughters of Louis XV, are talk of the town. However, the real boom takes place thanks to the Emperor Napoleon III visits between 1861 and 1866. The spa continues to gain momentum during the Third Republic. In 1903, Vichy has the largest spa in Europe. Because of its communication network and close to the railway line and especially because of its hotelière infrastructure (2nd behind Nice), Vichy is designated for the installation of the government during the Second World War. It's the end of the golden age of the "Queen of spa towns". But it still remains a rich and interesting cultural and architectural heritage.

/\

Le 15 avril 1925, les services municipaux s'installent dans un nouvel Hôtel de ville (l’actuel). Les travaux, commencés en 1913 et arrêtés par la guerre, avaient été repris en 1921 par le maire Louis Lasteyras. Cette mairie, d’un style mairie de Paris, est l’œuvre de l’architecte vichyssois Antoine Chanet (1873-1964) avec son associé et gendre Jean Liogier (1894-1969). Le lanternon soutenu par des dauphins au sommet des toits en ardoise est splendide. Elle ne sera officiellement inaugurée que trois ans plus tard, le 23 septembre 1928.

Histoire de Vichy:
A l'antiquité, la ville répond au nom d'aquis calidis (eau chaude). La cité est progressivement abandonnée vers la fin de l'empire romain. Au moyen age, sa position stratégique à l'entrée de l'Auvergne en fait une place forte. Sous les Ducs de Bourbon, au XIV siecle, la ville est fortifiée. En 1410, c'est la création du couvent des Célestins au dessus de la source du même nom. L'activité thermale ne redémarre que sous le règne d'Henri IV. Quelques personnages célèbres, la Marquise de Sévigné ou encore Victoire et Adélaïde les filles de Louis XV, font parler de la ville. Toutefois, le véritable essor a lieu grace aux visites de l'Empereur Napoléon III entre 1861 et 1866. Le thermalisme continue à gagner de l'ampleur sous la Troisième République. En 1903, Vichy possède le plus grand établissement thermal d'Europe. En raison de son reseau de communication et ferroviaire proche de la ligne de démarcation et surtout en raison de son infrastructure hotelière (la 2ème derrière Nice), Vichy est désigné pour l'installation du gouvernement pendant la seconde guerre mondiale. C'est la fin de l'age d'or de la "Reine des villes d'eaux". Mais il reste toujours un riche et intéressant patrimoine culturel et architectural.
Name: Hotel de ville

Place de l'Hôtel de ville