Frederick William Mitchell - Moss Vale, NSW
Frederick William Mitchell was a policeman who was shot dead by an offender in 1920.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

His grave is well tended but the headstone is stained & some of the lead lettering has fallen away. His death is listed on the Honour Roll - NSW Police.

His headstone is worded:

This monument was erected by the Government of New South Wales to Constable [First Class] Frederick William Mitchell who was shot dead whilst in the execution of his duty on the 17th December 1920.

Following is an extract from Cemetery Conversations, the newsletter of the friends of the St. Kilda Cemetery Inc. which details the background to the shooting of Constable Mitchell:

St. Kilda Cemetery is the last resting place for at least ten murder victims. One of the best known stories is that of Doleen Maude La Barte née Robb whose exquisite monument may be found to the immediate left upon entering the cemetery from Dandenong Road.

Doleen was shot by her husband, Major Thomas Butler La Barte in December 1920 at their home at Moss Vale, NSW. The tragedy was magnified by the death of Constable Frederick William Mitchell of the Moss Vale Police who was also shot by Major La Barte whilst attempting to apprehend him.
Type of Death Listed: Murder