Napoléon III - Vichy - France
Bust of the Emperor Napoleon III /\ Buste de l'Empereur Napoléon III
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Charles Louis Napoleon Bonaparte, said Louis-Napoleon Bonaparte and Napoleon III, was born in Paris, April 20, 1808 and died in Chislehurst UK, 9 January 1873. He is the first President of the French Republic, elected on 10 December 1848 universal male suffrage before being proclaimed Emperor of the French December 2, 1852 under the name of Napoleon III (source (visit link) )

In 1852, Napoleon III became the second French emperor after his coup. Politically very powerful, it is also a sick man. It will develop the brand "Vichy" wanting to be cured with the water of the city. He suffered from kidney stones, and his doctors had prescribed three-week spa treatment in Vichy, which was only a large village at the time. It transforms Vichy real tourist town. He decided to return to heal every year and takes all his court with him. Consequence: the city becomes the same fashion and popular with foreign tourists. Finally, it turned out that the very mineral waters Vichy worsened his kidney stones. Napoleon returns there still one last time in 1866, but after his downfall four years later all trace of him is cleared with the proclamation of the Republic. A small betrayal that fades with time, today the people celebrate the Emperor every year (source (visit link) )

Jean-Auguste Barre in 1852 had carved a bust of the President of the Second Republic. The original, acquired by the Louvre in Napoleon Foundation antique shops, is offered to the city of Vichy which places in the wedding room of the Town Hall (1st floor). A double, reproduced by the founder of Lapalisse Lhuillier, was inaugurated Saturday, September 14, 1991 in the Parc Napoleon III (at the rear of the Roses chalet in the shadow of a giant sequoia) thanks to the action of The association "Friends of Napoleon III in Vichy" founded on April 16, 1983. The following is on the gray marble column that supports the bust: "Napoleon III - French Emperor 1808-1873 - Benefactor of Vichy."
Two copies of this bust Vichy were reproduced and inaugurated abroad: in Bucharest (Romania) July 29, 1998 and Canada in Rustico in Prince Edward Island (Acadia), 3 April 2004 (source (visit link) )

/\

Charles Louis Napoléon Bonaparte, dit Louis-Napoléon Bonaparte puis Napoléon III, est né à Paris, le 20 avril 1808 et mort à Chislehurst au Royaume-Uni, le 9 janvier 1873. Il est le premier président de la République française, élu le 10 décembre 1848 au suffrage universel masculin, avant d'être proclamé empereur des Français le 2 décembre 1852 sous le nom de Napoléon III (source (visit link) )

En 1852, Napoléon III devient le deuxième empereur des Français après son coup d'État. Politiquement très puissant, c'est aussi un homme malade. Il va développer la marque "Vichy" en voulant se soigner avec l'eau de la ville. Il souffrait de calculs aux reins, et ses médecins lui avaient prescrit trois semaines de cure thermale à Vichy, qui était seulement un gros village à l'époque. Il transforme Vichy en vraie ville touristique. Il décide de revenir se soigner tous les ans et emmène toute sa cour avec lui. Conséquence : la ville devient à la mode et prisée même des touristes étrangers. Finalement, il s'est avéré que les eaux très minérales de Vichy ont aggravé ses calculs rénaux. Napoléon y retourne malgré tout une dernière fois en 1866, mais après sa chute quatre ans plus tard toute trace de lui est effacée avec la proclamation de la République. Une petite trahison qui s'estompe avec le temps, aujourd'hui les habitants fêtent l'empereur chaque année (source (visit link) )

Jean-Auguste Barre avait sculpté en 1852 un buste du Président de la IIe République. L’original, acquis par la Fondation Napoléon au Louvre des antiquaires, est offert à la ville de Vichy qui le place en salle des mariages de la mairie (1er étage). Un double, reproduit par le fondeur Lhuillier de Lapalisse, est inauguré le samedi 14 septembre 1991 dans le Parc Napoléon III (à l’arrière du chalet des Roses, à l’ombre d’un séquoia géant) grâce à l’action de l’association des « Amis de Napoléon III de Vichy » fondée le 16 avril 1983. Le texte suivant est inscrit sur la colonne en marbre gris qui soutient le buste : « Napoléon III - Empereur des Français 1808-1873 - Bienfaiteur de Vichy ».
Deux copies de ce buste de Vichy ont été reproduites et inaugurées à l’étranger : à Bucarest (Roumanie) le 29 juillet 1998 et au Canada, à Rustico dans l’île du Prince-Édouard (en Acadie), le 3 avril 2004 (source (visit link) )