"You Are Here" Near To Bolton Road - Blackburn, UK
30U E 533840 N 5954487
This "You are Here Map" is on the side of The Leeds Liverpool Canal and was installed as part of a regeneration project along the canal towpath in Blackburn.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Leeds Liverpool canal is the longest canal in Northern England and is 127.25 miles long. It flows from the inland woollen town of Leeds to the coastal sea port of Liverpool, crossing the Pennines along the way. Work on the canal started in 1770 and built in a number of sections and was finally completed in 1816.

This stretch through the town of Blackburn was completed in 1810 and originally was a busy industrial area, with mills and canal wharves. However after the canal ceased to operate commercially it became popular with leisure boaters and in many areas, with cyclists and pedestrians.

"The Blackburn canal corridor regeneration project started in spring 2006 and was designed to improve the accessibility and usability of the Leeds Liverpool canal towpath for local people.

The stretch of towpath from Whitebirk to Feniscowles has been resurfaced and enhanced by new signage and improved access points - including new gates and fencing to help keep it free from banned vehicles like mini mopeds.

A total of 6.4 kilometres of the towpath has been improved as a result of the project and now provides a high quality traffic free route throughout Blackburn from east to west.

The main objective of the project was to encourage local people to use the canal towpath as a way of getting around the borough and to some popular attractions. For example, shopping and leisure in the town centre, football at Ewood Park or travelling to work at the business parks up at Whitebirk. Pedestrians and cyclists can travel between these areas and access main routes into the town centre easily and quickly in a safer and more pleasant environment. See the map for details." link

The map is attached to the wall and nearby is a sculpture of a cyclist installed as part of the regeneration scheme.
Location Name: Canal Towpath near Bolton Road Bridge