First Baptist Church - Kilgore, TX
Beautiful yellow brick church with four two story columns supporting the porch.

From Historical Marker:

On October 11, 1902, the five charter members of this congregation met and formed the Missionary Baptist Church of Kilgore. The Rev. P. J. Vermillion served as first pastor. The church's first sanctuary was constructed in 1906, during the pastorate of the Rev. J. A. Lee. It served the small village congregation for nearly 30 years, until the Kilgore oil boom of the 1930s increased tremendously both the population of the town and the membership of the First Baptist Church. The original church building, located at South Martin and Main streets, was sold in 1931. The congregation met for worship services and Sunday School in the homes of its members and in various public buildings until a new brick structure was completed at this site in 1933. throughout its history the First Baptist Church of Kilgore has actively supported home and foreign missions, assisting in the formation of several other local Baptist fellowships. As an integral part of this community, the congregation has grown and developed to provide service and leadership for the changing needs of the people of Kilgore.
Date Built: 01/01/1933

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times:
Sunday School begins at 9:00a.m. with worship and celebration each Sunday at 10:15a.m., and a variety of evening events from worship to fellowship at 6:00p.m

Church Address:
501 E. North Street