Vichy - 03200 Vichy, France
The main post office in Vichy /\ Le bureau de poste principal de Vichy
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The Hotel des Postes was inaugurated October 13, 1935 by the Minister of PTT Georges Mandel, Finance Minister Bourbonnais Marcel Regnier (also mayor of Billy from 1904 to 1944) and PV Léger, re-elected mayor of Vichy on 12 previous May
The architect of this art deco building (solid reinforced concrete) 2,000 m² - some have called style "Stalinist Gothic" - is Léon Azéma, Grand Prix de Rome in 1921! The Palace of Jena in Paris (headquarters of the Economic and Social Council since 1959) will resume in 1937 the same external appearance rotunda.
The choice of Vichy by Petain government in July 1940 resulted in large part to the existence of this telephone system then the most modern in Europe.

/\

L’Hôtel des Postes a été inauguré le 13 Octobre 1935 par le ministre des PTT Georges Mandel, le ministre des finances bourbonnais Marcel Régnier (également maire de Billy de 1904 à 1944) et PV Léger, réélu maire de Vichy le 12 mai précédent.
L’architecte de ce bâtiment art déco (massif en béton armé) de 2.000 m² - que certains ont qualifié de style « gothique stalinien » - est Léon Azéma, grand prix de Rome 1921 ! Le Palais d’Iéna à Paris (siège du Conseil Économique et social depuis 1959) reprendra en 1937 le même aspect extérieur de rotonde.
Le choix de Vichy par le gouvernement Pétain en juillet 1940 résulte, en grande partie, de l’existence de cette installation téléphonique alors la plus moderne d’Europe.

Horaires (visit link)
State/Territory: France