Robb House - 1880 - Gainesville, FL
17R E 371520 N 3280743
The historic Robb House, now the Alachua County Medical Society, is located in Gainesville, Florida, USA.

"The ACMS is located in the historic Robb House at 235 S.W. 2nd Avenue in Gainesville, Florida. The building was the original home and office of Doctors Lucretia and Robert Robb, one of Florida’s first husband and wife physician teams. The Robb House was restored by the Medical Society and its Auxiliary in 1982. The Robb House is also home to the Medical Museum which houses the original furniture and medical equipment and instruments used by the Robbs. Included in the collection are instruments, equipment and artifacts which have been donated to the museum by physicians and the community."

--Alachua County Medical Society (visit link)

"Sarah Lucretia Robb was born in New Jersey in 1852. Sarah was at first a nurse. Her husband, a doctor, thought she was so good she should attend medical school. However, when medical schools in the United States would not accept her, Robb went to Germany and received her medical degree in Heidelberg. For her husband’s health the Robbs moved to Gainesville and began practicing medicine.

Sarah was a “horse and buggy” doctor, traveling around the area making house calls and delivering babies. She also set up a clinic with overnight beds in her office.

With her husband and another physician she published the “Robb Family Physician” a book of medicine for public use. She died in 1937.

The Robb House is a one-story Victorian cottage. It now houses the Alachua County Medical Society."

--Evergreen Cemetery (visit link)