19th Century Black Legislators Memorial -- Texas State Cemetery, Austin TX
14R E 622576 N 3349060
The memorial dedicated to those who fought for civil rights in Texas during the 19th century, located along Memorial Row in the Texas State Cemetery in Austin TX

The memorial is dedicated to those black legislators who fought for civil rights in Texas during the 19th century.

From the Texas State Cemetery website: (visit link)

BLACK LEGISLATORS MONUMENT
In March of 2010, the Texas State Cemetery honored fifty-two African American men who either served in the Texas Legislature, the Texas Constitutional Convention or both during the Reconstruction era in Texas. The men came from all backgrounds, but served their state with distinction. They fought for a variety of issues including education, voting rights, labor rights, frontier defense and others. Following Reconstruction, blacks were slowly disenfranchised from voting rights and from serving in state government. By 1902, the poll tax was instituted, silencing almost 20 percent of the Texas population from voting or participating in government. Texas Speaker of the House Joe Straus, State Senator Rodney Ellis; and Wilhelmina Delco, the first African-American to represent District 50 in the Texas Legislature, gathered along with the descendents of those men honored to unveil a black marble monument detailing their lives and their contributions to history."

The memorial is made of two pieces of polished black granite, affixed together at a 90-degree angle, attached to outer slightly-larger pieces of black stone, so that the memorial looks like a book. The memorial reads as follows:

"[L panel]

Fifty-two American men served Texas as either a state legislator, a constitutional convention delegate or both during the last half of the 19th century. These 52 individuals represented the first significant political achievement by the African Americans of Texas.

For the most part these black public officials were youthful, in their thirties. They had occupations as farmers, ministers, mechanics, blacksmiths, or barbers. Most of the counties they represented were rural. In the legislature, they fought for issues related to protection from violence, voting rights, education, frontier defense, the rights of laborers, economics, and railroad matters which benefited all Texans regardless of race.

The Constitutional Convention of 1868-1869 included ten African American delegates out of 90. The delegates were elected by all make citizens over the age of 21, including African Americans. For the first time in the history of Texas, African American has a voice in state government, Although other issues were discussed, the primary purpose of the convention was to frame a new constitution, which guaranteed voting rights for African American citizens over 21. All ten of the black delegates were active on committees and presented important resolutions to the constitutional process.

Following Reconstruction, the number of black legislators began to decline, along with a decrease in the state’s black population. By 1900, blacks in Texas numbered approximately 20 percent of the population. In 1902, the poll tax was adopted, and subsequent measures aimed at disenfranchisng black voters and office holders led to the end of many of the gains made by 19th century black legislators. By 1910, African Americans were no longer a force in Texas politics.

This monument is dedicated to these 19th century pioneers.

[photos of last 2 black legislators in Texas until after the US Civil Right movement in the 1960s]