Far West A Consecrated and Holy Land - Far West, MO
15S E 403013 N 4391903
The Far West Temple site is located in Caldwell County, which was created specifically as a settlement for the Saints, who had been driven out of Jackson County several years earlier in 1833. Far West was the county seat.

County of monument: Caldwell County
Location of monument: MO-D & MO-H, Far West, 5½ miles W. of Kingston
Monument erected by: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints

Monument Text:
(Center column):

FAR WEST
A CONSECRATED
AND HOLY LAND
From a Revelation to Joseph Smith
"Let the city, Far West, be a Holy and Consecrated Land unto Me and it shall be called Most Holy for the ground upon which thou standest is holy.

Therefore, I command you to build a house unto me for the gathering together of my saints that they may worship me.
Doctrines & Covenants 115

(Proper right wing):

THE NAME OF THE CHURCH
From a revelation to Joseph Smith
"For thus shall my church be called in the last days even
THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST
OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS
verily. I say unto you all arise and shine forth that thy light may be a standard for the nations.
Doctrine & Covenants 115:4.5

THE LAW OF TITHING
And this shall be the beginning of the tithing of my people
And after that those who have thus been tithed shall pay one-tenth of all their interest annually and this shall be a standing law unto them forever for my holy priesthood. Saith the Lord.
Doctrines & Covenants 115:

(Proper Left Wing):

THE FIRST GREAT MISSIONARY
CALL ACROSS THE WATERS GIVEN
TO THE MEMBERS OF THE TWELVE
APOSTLES IN THIS DAY.

From a Revelation to and
prophecy by Joseph Smith.
"And next spring let them depart to go over the great waters, and there promulgate my gospel the fulness thereof, and bear record of my name."

"Let the take leave of my saints in the city of Far West, on the twenty-sixth day of April, next, on the building spot on my house.
Saith the Lord."
Doctrine & Covenant 115:4.5

History of Mark:
"Early Latter-day Saints began to settle in northwestern Missouri soon after the Church of Christ was organized in 1830. According to a revelation given by Joseph Smith Jr., Independence would be the "centerplace" of the City of Zion when Jesus returned. However, disputes between Mormon and Missourian settlers in Independence led to the expulsion of the Mormons from Jackson County in 1833. Most Mormons temporarily settled in Clay County, Missouri. Towards the end of 1836, Caldwell County was created specifically for Mormon settlement to recompense Mormon losses in Jackson County. Shortly after the creation of Caldwell County, Far West was made the county seat. "Far West became the headquarters of the Latter-day Saint movement in early 1838 when Prophet Joseph Smith and Sidney Rigdon relocated to the town from the previous church headquarters, Kirtland, Ohio. Joseph Smith taught the Latter-day Saints that the Garden of Eden had been in Jackson County and when Adam and Eve were expelled from the Garden, they moved to the Caldwell County and Daviess County areas of Missouri. While headquartered in Far West, the official name of the church was changed from Church of Jesus Christ to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints." ~ Wikipedia