Llano County Jail - Llano, TX
14R E 531135 N 3402050
The Llano Red Top Jail is an imposing Romanesque Revival structure. During the iron ore boomtown era of the 1890s, the Red Top with its 4-story gallows tower became a constant reminder to outlaws that they should keep their guns at home.

From Friends of the Redtop Jail Website
Tours of the jail are currently on hold while stabilization work is ongoing. We hope to resume a full schedule of tours and events as quickly as possible.

Historical Marker Text:

This building was erected in 1895 by the Pauly Jail Building and Manufacturing Co. of St. Louis, Mo. The gray granite for the exterior was quarried in the county. The red roof of the Romanesque revival jail provided the building its nickname, and prisoners often spoke of staying over at the "Red-Top". The first floor was used by the jailer for his office and living quarters. The second floor had four cells and two drunk tanks. The third and fourth floors housed the gallows.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1979

Llano, TX USA