New Marlborough, MA
18T E 643315 N 4663763
The New Marlborough Town Hall is one of the contributing buildings to the Mill River Historic District, built in 1909

Located right on the bend of Southfield Rd. The original town hall was built in 1871 and rebuilt (pictured) in 1909. It is built in the Greek Revival style, a one and half story wood structure. The gable end faces the street with the entrance centered and recessed. There is a fanlight over the paneled door.

New Marlborough was first settled in 1738 as one of the four townships opened up along the road between Sheffield and Westfield. The town was officially incorporated in 1775, and presumably named for Marlborough, Massachusetts. The town grew as a combination of agriculture in the area around the town center, and mills along the rivers in town. Today it is mostly rural, with little industry.

Name: New Marlborough Town Hall

807 Mill River Southfield Rd