Bear Flag Monument - Sonoma, CA
This historical monument is mentioned in California: a guide to the Golden state.

... At the north-eastern corner is the BEAR FLAG MONUMENT, a bronze figure (John MacQuarrie, sculptor) of a pioneer waving the Bear Flag from a 40-ton granite chunk; it as unveiled on the sixty-ninth anniversary of the Bear Flag Revolution.

California: a Guide to the Golden state

This bronze monument still has quite the presence as it did when it was originally dedicated. Nearby this monument is a symbolic replica of the Bear Flag flag pole as well as an official California Historical Marker noting the raising of the Bear Flag on June 14, 1846. The monument was erected by the Sonoma Valley Women's Club on July 4, 1907. This one corner of Sonoma Plaza contains much historical significance, in essence, the beginning of California as an official state and part of the Union and so eloquently represented in the bronze sculpture of a pioneer.

This sculpture was officially dedicated on June 14, 1914. You may visit the Smithsonian Art Inventory page for this sculpture here.

Book: California

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 363