Oak Hill Cemetery Civil War Monument - Lawrence, Ks.
15S E 308381 N 4314436
This simple grey granite monument is located in Section 7 of this very historic cemetery. Oak Hill Cemetery is located at 1605 Oak Hill Avenue in Lawrence, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

This simple grey granite monument is located in Section 7 of this very historic Oak Hill cemetery. Several Civil War veterans are buried along the base of the monument. The face is highly polished with the rest of the stone smooth, but unpolished. The monument rests on a quarry-faced granite plinth. A step and another rounded step goes from the plinth to the main polished part of the monument, The polished stone is topped with a stepped cap. The front inscription reads:

"Erected 1913 by the W.R.C. No. 5
And Dedicated to the Memory