Alcazar Hotel Courtyard Bridge - 1948 - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469692 N 3306765
This small pedestrian arch bridge is located inside the open palm courtyard of the historic Alcazar Hotel in St. Augustine, Florida, USA.

The Alcazar Hotel, commissioned by Henry M. Flagler to appeal to wealthy tourists who traveled there on his railroad, was built in 1887 in the Spanish Renaissance style. It was designed by architects Carrère and Hastings, who also designed the Ponce de León Hotel across the street (now part of Flagler College). Both buildings are notable as being among the earliest examples of poured concrete buildings in the world. These architects later designed the New York Public Library and the U.S. Senate office building.

The hotel boasted a steam room, massage parlor, gymnasium, and sulfur baths, as well as the world's largest indoor swimming pool. However, after years as an elegant winter resort for wealthy patrons, the hotel closed in 1932. In 1946, Chicago publisher Otto C. Lightner purchased the building to house his extensive collection of Victoriana. He opened the Lightner Museum two years later, and later donated it to the city of St. Augustine.

The building is an attraction in itself, centering on an open palm courtyard with an arched stone bridge spanning a fishpond. A sign on the bridge reads: "This bridge designed, erected and contributed by M. Francis Coate, Floral City, Fla. 1948."
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1948

Date stone, plaque location.: On the west side of the bridge on the first stone balustrade on the right

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: Hotel pond