Winston County Archives - Double Springs, AL
The FREE State of Winston, it is here.

Plaque on building front wall:

WINSTON COUNTY ARCHIVES
BUILDING
Built in honor of Dr. Tomas Malcolm Blake, MD (July 18, 1917 - August 26, 1989).
This building built in honor of Dr. Thomas Malcolm Blake in recognition for long and tireless service to the people of Winston, Cullman, and Marion Counties as a doctor to the people from July 1, 1943 to August 26, 1989.

Society accomplishments:
"In 1996, a group of people met to prepare a book titled Heritage of Winston County, Alabama, a history on the county through stories and pictures submitted by the public.

"Once the book was completed in 1998, certain persons of this group formed the Winston County Genealogical Society, which was done on January 19, 1998, for the purpose of helping to preserve the history of Winston County and to allow people to share information about their family lineage with ties to Winston County.

"The early minutes of the society were either not kept or has been lost over time, but the minutes from September 17, 1998, forward are complete with the exception of December 2004. The first president was Brad Mattox. During the first year, the society met at different locations in the different towns of Winston County, always on the third Thursday of the month. A milestone meeting was November 19, 1998. A central location was discussed for a permanent meeting place; a committee was also "brought up" to form a newsletter. Bobby Walker suggested "Free State Heritage Tracker," but "Winston County, Alabama, Trail Tracker" passed as the name. As early as 1998, the society was talking of using Dr. Blake's old building in Double Springs as a place for an archives. However, the time being, all of the society's holdings were at Linda's Trophies in Double Springs.

"For 2011, it was a busy year for WCGS members. The WCGS have been active participants in the operation and staffing of the Winston County Archives. The archives had visitors from all over the United States. In addition, the WCGS assisted with queries via email, phone calls, and letters. The volunteers have continued compiling Winston County deaths and obituaries from the newspapers, along with other interesting and important articles and photos. We are compiling articles for the next WCGS book, which hopefully will be published sometime in late 2012. In 2011, the WCGS were the recipients of several private donations, consisting of historical and genealogical books, periodicals, magazines, plaques, paintings, sketches, military documents, family histories, and other items. P.J. Gossett, with a few other members, researched and located sites of over 121 Winston County schools, and along with the University of Alabama, they created a Winston County Schools Map completed in April 2011. Besides the very good programs presented at our monthly meetings, the WCGS conducted a very educational "Downtown Double Springs Walk," led by Darryal Jackson.

"In 2014, we applied for and received a matching grant from the Alabama Department of Archives and History for the purpose of digitizing on CD Winston County Marriage Books 3 and 4. The Society donated $250 to help erect a bust monument at the historic Old Houston Jail in honor of Willis Farris, the first sheriff of then Hancock County, which became Winston. The society also helps neighboring counties in documenting their history. One of our members, Robin Sterling, has compiled numerous books from old newspapers, so we purchased old Marion County Newspaper microfilm for him to compile into book form. We also purchased a new computer for the archives. On August 19, 2014, we celebrated our 200th meeting with a look back on what the society has accomplished. Also Steve Turner spoke at the meeting about the Winston County Grays placing a marker for Green B. West at the West Cemetery at Natural Bridge. The society was blessed with several donations such as books, family ancestral data, pictures, and paintings. Leasa Brock painted and donated the Old Haleyville Courthouse and the Old Winston County Courthouse. We purchased a voice recorder in order to record interviews to be placed in an on-going audio library. Society members, after working the past couple of years, completed the third society book, Winston Roots, Vol. 3: Early Pioneers and Settlers of an Alabama County. The book was published on January 6, 2015." ~ complete text: Free Stae of Winston

P.O. Box 112
Double Springs, AL USA