Valmont TCE - (PAD982363970) - West Hazleton, PA
Former Chromatex N0.2 plant contaminated ground water with Trichloroethylene.

"The Valmont TCE site is located in Valmont Industrial Park on Jaycee Drive near Deer Run Road in Hazle Township and West Hazleton Borough. The site also includes an area of groundwater contamination which extends from the facility to the northeast in the area of Twin Oaks Road, Bent Pine Road, and Deer Run Road. The site consists of one known source area of contamination (the Plant), a former upholstery manufacturing plant, and contaminated groundwater attributable to the Plant in the nearby residential neighborhood.
The Plant building is owned by Chromatex, Inc. (Chromatex). The main building was constructed at the Site in 1963. In 1966, Wallace Metal Products, Inc., a coffin manufacturer, purchased the property. In 1972, Wallace transferred the property back to CANDO, which subsequently sold it to Nutmeg Corporation. Nutmeg began manufacturing knitted fabrics at the facility.
Futura Fabrics Corporation, a successor to Nutmeg, continued manufacturing fabrics through 1978. In 1978 the property was leased to Chromatex, who applied fluorocarbon stain repellants to fabrics. These stain repellants contained trichloroethylene (TCE).

It is the use of these products and historical spills that led to the subsequent contamination at the site. The building is currently leased by Chromatex to a commercial tenant who uses the building as a warehouse to store non-hazardous materials. The groundwater is contaminated with trichloroethylene (TCE) resulting from a spill.
Nearby residential wells are also contaminated, but these homes have been connected to the public water supply.
Through new innovations in technology over the past several years, EPA has successfully reduced the levels of trichloroethylene (TCE) contamination in groundwater at the Valmont TCE Superfund site.
In 2009, EPA initiated a Pilot Study using chemical injections designed to counteract the contaminants. Since that time, EPA has conducted two rounds of chemical injections into a network of wells located on the former Chromatex plant property to treat the TCE." www.epa.gov/reg3hwnd/super/sites/PAD982363970/index.htm

Site Name: Valmont TCE