Schramsberg
Founded in 1862, Schramsberg is the second oldest winery in the Napa Valley.

The Schramsberg estate is tucked into the densely forested slopes of Diamond Mountain, a few miles south of the town of Calistoga, and is home to the oldest hillside vineyards in Napa. It totals 218 acres with 43 acres planted to vines.

The vineyard, which was originally founded in 1862 produces a series of sparkling wines using the same method as champagne. Schramsberg is considered one of the premium brands in the production of sparkling wine in California and the first U.S. wine to match the style and quality of the best French Champagnes.

The estate, a registered historic landmark, has been painstakingly restored by the Davies family. The Victorian house, the lower winery, the barn and the caves remain largely unchanged since Jacob Schram’s days.

Schramsberg has also played a role in world history. The Blanc de Blancs was used for President Nixon’s 1972 “Toast to Peace” with China’s Premier Zhou Enlai. Schramsberg’s sparkling wines have been served at official State functions by every U.S. Presidential administration since.

source: (visit link)

The plaque reads:

"Founded in 1862 by Jacob Schram, this was the first hillside winery of the Napa Valley. Robert Louis Stevenson, visiting here in 1880, devoted a chapter of his 'Silverado Squatters' to Schramsberg and its wines, Ambrose Bierce and Lilly Hitchcock Coit were other cherished friends. The original house and winery have been excellently preserved."
Marker Number: 561.00

Marker Name: SCHRAMSBERG