FIRST - Paved Road in Washington State (Loops Road) - Maryhill, WA
FIRST paved road in Washington State, built by wealthy entrepeneur, Sam Hill.
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1913 by Sam Hill, founder of Maryhill Museum of Art, the 3.6 mile-long historic Loops Road, the first paved road in Pacific Northwest, winds through the Klickitat Hills just north of the Stonehenge Monument near the junction of Washington Scenic Route 14 and U.S. Highway 97. The road was completely refurbished in 1998 and is open daily from 7 am to dusk for bicyclists and pedestrians. There is no admission charge.

Sam Hill founded the Washington State Good Roads Association in 1899 and as its president represented the state of Washington at the first International Road Congress in Paris in 1908. He also established a chair of highway engineering, the first in the nation, at the University of Washington in 1907. The Historic Loops Road is a great place to experience his vision and era.

Seven types of experimental road construction were employed to build Loops Road, including liquid asphalt shipped from California.

An extensive collection of Samuel Hill's road related memorabilia is on permanent display within the Maryhill Museum of Art.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location