Prince Carl of Solms-Braunfels - New Braunfels, TX
14R E 585019 N 3285911
Bronze statue of the founder of New Braunsfel by Paul Tadlock dedicated in 2012. This life-size statue stands outside the Convention/Visitor's Center.

From Wikipedia

Prince Carl (Karl) of Solms-Braunfels (27 July 1812 – 13 November 1875), was a German prince and military officer in both the Austrian army and in the cavalry of the Grand Duchy of Hesse. As Commissioner General of the Adelsverein, he spearheaded the establishment of colonies of German immigrants in Texas. Prince Solms named New Braunfels, Texas in honor of his homeland.

Dressed in tights and a fringed jacket with a sword strapped to his side he stands with one foot raised above the other on limestone boulders. He has a feathered hat and he is sporting a beard and mustache. In his left hand is a roll of paper (perhaps a map).