Lincoln School - Eugene, OR USA
10T E 491827 N 4877048
Also known as the Woodrow Wilson Junior High School the Lincoln Elementary School was built in 1924. This former elementary school building is now a 59 unit condominium complex.
Location: Oregon, United States

This former school is now private property and visits need to be scheduled through its management office to view the interior. Sidewalk visits are fine for this location.

This former elementary school building is now a 59 unit condominium complex. The school closed in June of 1980 and was listed on the Register of Historic Places in 1990. The fir-floored hallways, 12-foot ceilings, an interior solarium and a downtown Eugene location made this a high end apartment complex until mid 2006 when it began a transformation into condominiums.

Poet and novelist Richard Brautigan, the schools most famous pupil, attended here in the 1940's. He wrote about his grade school experience in the poem,

THE MEMOIRS OF JESSE JAMES

I remember all those thousands of hours that I spent in grade school watching the clock, waiting for recess or lunch or to go home. Waiting: for anything but school. My teachers could easily have ridden with Jesse James for all the time they stole from me.

Eugene, Ortegon USA