Marion County Courthouse - Hamilton, AL
16S E 408792 N 3778362
"A new courthouse, constructed of local sandstone opened in 1901. In 1959, the building was significantly remodeled to give the structure its current 1950's "international style" design theme." ~ Wikipedia
Location: Alabama, United States

County of courthouse: Marion County
Location of courthouse: Bexas Ave. SE & Military St. S., Hamilton
Date built: 1901; remodeled 1960
Phone: 205-921-2471

"In 1881 the Toll Gate Community located around the Military Ford site was elected to be the next county seat. A granddaughter of Judge Terrell, Sr., Mary Hamilton and her husband Albert J. Hamilton donated 40 acres about a mile north of the Ford. The first courthouse was a wooden two-story structure that stood where today's courthouse stands. It burned in 1887 destroying valuable records. Court records have remained intact surviving another courthouse between 1887~1901. In 1901, the "Sandstone Clock Tower Courthouse" was completed. This courthouse was cement and brick, covered by local sandstone. The Courthouse was remodeled in 1960, but the walls of the 1901 courthouse remain intact." Historic marker on site

"In 1900 the people decided to build a stone courthouse that would be less likely to burn. W.R. White and Thomas W. Wigginton were authorized by the court to move the old # 2 courthouse. R.W. Clark was paid $ 75.00 for two lots to put it on. Bids were accepted and a contract let to F.M. Dobson for the sum of $ 21,600.00 to be paid in five equal installments. Mr. Dobson was required to make a $ 10,000.00 bond and guarantee faithful performance of the contract. W.E. Spink was appointed supervisor of construction.

"The contract issued to F.M. Dobson was transferred to the Alabama Jail and Bridge Company. A special courthouse tax was ordered by the court- 25 cents on every $ 100.00 worth of assessed property. In September 1901 the old courthouse was put up for sale. It was sold to R.E. Dunn for $ 350.00. J.W. Clark was paid $ 19.50 to move the fireproof safe to the new courthouse. A fire insurance policy was taken out on the new courthouse. The premium was $ 300.00 for three years. W.H. White was paid $ 30.00 for 60 chairs for the courthouse. T.V. Bondmon was paid $ 40.00 for the carpet. C. Nothington was apid $ 1.10 for installing a window shade. Fred Fite was allowed $ 5.00 for winding the clock for one year."

~ This information was taken from the Minutes of the Marion County Commissioners Court, Volumes I and II.

Year Built: 1901 - remodeled 1960

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse