Herkuleskran — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Build in 1887, the Herkuleskran is the last of the typical hand-operated crane on the Main bank
Location: Hessen, Germany

Der Herkuleskran ist der letzte der typischen handbetriebenen Drehkräne am Mainufer. Entlang des Mainufers gab es traditionell Stapelplätze für Waren, vor allem für Baumaterial. Anfang des 19. Jahrhunderts begann der Ausbau der Uferbefestigung. Westlich der Kirche St. Leonhard entstand der Zollhafen, hier stand vermutlich auch ursprünglich der Herkuleskran. Anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts hat man ihn dann an seinen heutigen Standort am sogenannten "Nizza" versetzt.

The Herkuleskran (Hercules Crane) is the last of the typical hand-operated cranes on the river Main. Along the river Main there were traditional storehouses for goods, especially for building materials. In early 19th century began the expansion of bank reinforcement. To the west of the Church of St. Leonhard arose the customs port, here probably stood originally the Herkuleskran. Early 20th century it wase moved to its present location on the so-called "Nizza".

Quelle / source: Infotafel/information panel

Type of Machine: Bulk-handling crane