Courtyard Concerts Mural - Gadsden, AL
16S E 591913 N 3764204
"Serendipity Dance Club at the Hardin Center" Looks like an alley, and lots of parking, but on concert night it is a New Orleans Courtyard
Location: Alabama, United States

County of mural: Etowah County
Location of mural:S. 5th St., between Broad St. & Locust St., Gadsden
Located on the Dodwyd's Office Equipment wall, across the "alley" from the Courtyard Cafe.

The crosswalk from the cafe to the mural is not just painted white lines, but the black and white keys of a piano keyboard...

This space is cleared of vehicles for concert nights, but during business hours, very heavy traffic, and constant moving to get out of the way of cars.

" Beginning on Friday, April 3, live music will once again fill the New Orleans-style outdoor courtyard at the Hardin Center for Cultural Arts in Historic Downtown Gadsden. This year marks the 17th anniversary season of the series and, as in years past, the series will feature live bands every Friday and Saturday night, April through August, weather permitting. The courtyard opens at 5 p.m. and the performers begin at 7 p.m. and play until at least 9 p.m. Courtyard Café offers food and beverage service and table reservations are available by calling (256) 547-1066. The concerts are always free and open to the public.

"The outdoor courtyard area has been improved through the years by the generous support of the Serendipity Dance Club and features brick pavers, gas lanterns, a stage, and trompe l’oeil murals painted by artists Steve Temple, Robert Johnston, and Mario Gallardo. With a wrought iron balcony and glowing lights strung overheard, lush plantings, and the Basil Gilchrist memorial fountain, visitors are transported to the French Quarter in New Orleans or to a hidden courtyard off of Dauphin Street in Mobile." ~ The Messenger

City: Gadsden

Location Name: Dodwyd"'s Office Furniture