1910 - Cooke County Courthouse - Gainesville, TX
14S E 672037 N 3721989
Built in 1910 and listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1991, the Cooke County Courthouse is at 101 S Dixon St, Gainesville, TX.

The courthouse is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1988 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Settlement of the area now known as Cooke County began in late 1845. The county was created by the state legislature in 1848 and named for William G. Cooke, Republic of Texas Quartermaster General and a participant in the Battle of San Jacinto. Land for a county seat was donated by Mary E. Clark, and the new town was named Gainesville in honor of U.S. Army General Edmund Pendleton Gaines.

There have been four courthouses located on this site. The first, a small log structure, was erected in 1850. It was replaced in 1853 by a one-story frame building which was later destroyed by fire. The third courthouse, a two-story limestone structure, was completed in 1880 and destroyed by fire in 1909.

Designed by the Dallas architectural firm of Lang and Witchell, construction of this Beaux Arts style courthouse began in 1910. The Gainesville firm of Garrett and Collins served as supervising architects, and M.P. Kelly of Gainesville was the contractor. The impressive brick and limestone building features terra cotta ornamentation, eagle brackets, and a copper-clad dome. Clocks were added to the dome in 1920 as a World War I memorial. The courthouse is an important North Texas landmark.

The 1850 courthouse was knocked over by a bull!
Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription:
Cooke County Court House November 1, 1910 -- C.R. Pearman Co. Judge J.W. Thurman E.R. Ballard J.A. Clack F.L. McCollum Coms.