Brandenburg Hauptbahnhof - Brandenburg (Havel), Germany
Station on a major railway line
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Main building platform

The Brandenburg railway depot was opened in 1846 as one of the main stations along the Berlin–Potsdam–Magdeburg railway. with the growing importance of the town of Brandenburg (Havel) as a major industrial center, the importance of the train depot grew too.

The depot was severely damaged in World War II. The railroad - originally double tracked - was reduced to a single track after the War, with the second track being removed and shipped to Russia as WW II reparation. That made the station and its still two platforms one of the few places at which trains running in opposite directions could pass.

The second rail was rebuilt in the 1980s and the whole line was electrified in 1995. In 1996, the main building was rebuilt resembling the original building from 1846.

Light rail outside the main depot

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Regional line Potsdam-Brandenburg and Intercity line Berlin-Magdeburg