Stained Glass Window, All Saints - Grafham, Cambridgeshire
A stained glass panel in the south chapel of All Saints' church, Grafham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The subject is the appearance of Jesus to his disciples on the banks of the Sea of Gallilee. A section of an early papyrus fragment of gospel is superimposed."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The chapel itself was added to the Nave in the 14th Century. Because this Century was one of 'economic recession' it is certain that the whole structure dates from the early 1300s. It is also most probable that it was originally built as a Chantry chapel, and that it would have seen young clergymen paid to 'chant' prayers to preserve the richer inhabitants from the appalling plagues that swept the country from 1349 onwards, (later called The Black Death). Grafuam suffered as badly as any village and the Rector in those terrible days, John Aubrey, died without record being kept."

Type of building where window is located: Church

All Saints