la geode - Paris,Fr
31U E 455191 N 5415909
The geode is located side of the cites of Science and Industry. La geode est situé à cote de la cite des sciences et de l'industrie.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[En]
La Géode was built in 1985. It is an architectural work of art besides being a very special movie and events theatre equipped with state-of-theart technical facilities: an OmnimaxTM projector and a 4K digital projection system.

One of the most striking buildings in Paris, La Géode is a giant mirror ball 36 meters in diameter. La Géode is equivalent in height to a 12-storey building. It is covered with 6,433 stainless steel triangles, each with sides 1.20 meters long, which reflect the surrounding environment.

This design was an absolute technological challenge for architect Adrien Fainsilber and engineer Félix Chamayou. It took them two years to complete the construction. La Géode is a classified monument.

Inside, La Géode’s 1,000 squaremeter screen is made up of perforated aluminum panels and stretches over a hemisphere of 26 meters in diameter.

The auditorium has 400 tiered seats and is tilted 27 degrees horizontally, with the screen tilted at 30 degrees.

The impression of total immersion in the film is further heightened by superb digital stereophonic sound, produced by 12 standard speakers and six subbass speakers positioned behind the screen and directly above the audience. The sound system can generate up to 21,000 watts of power.

[Fr]
La Géode a été construit en 1985. Il est une œuvre d'art architecturale en plus d'être un film et le théâtre des événements très spécial équipé d'installations techniques à la pointe de Theart: un projecteur OmnimaxTM et un système de projection numérique 4K.

Un des bâtiments les plus remarquables de Paris, La Géode est une boule de miroir géant de 36 mètres de diamètre. La Géode est équivalent en hauteur à un immeuble de 12 étages. Elle est couverte de 6.433 triangles d'acier inoxydable, chacun avec des côtés de 1,20 mètres de long, qui reflètent l'environnement.

Cette conception était un défi technologique absolue pour Adrien Fainsilber et architecte ingénieur Félix Chamayou. Il leur a fallu deux ans pour achever la construction. La Géode est un monument classé.

A l'intérieur, l'écran de 1000 squaremeter de La Géode est constitué de panneaux d'aluminium perforés et étend sur un hémisphère de 26 mètres de diamètre.

L'auditorium a 400 gradins et est incliné de 27 degrés à l'horizontale, avec l'écran incliné à 30 degrés.

L'impression d'immersion totale dans le film est en outre renforcée par son superbe numérique stéréophonique, produite par 12 haut-parleurs standard et six haut-parleurs subBASS placés derrière l'écran et directement au-dessus du public. Le système audio peut générer jusqu'à 21.000 watts de puissance.

La Geode : (visit link)
Nearest Geodesic Domes