Judah Loew ben Bezalel - Prague, Czech Republic
Located on a corner of the New Town Hall building in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This larger than life bronze sculpture depictsJ udah Loew ben Bezalel as an older man wearing a long beard and long robes. A dog seems to stand guard at his feet. His hands are awkwardly positioned at chest level...one facing up and the other down. The artist is Ladislav Saloun. It is dated 1908-1911.

Wikipedia (visit link) has an additional photo of this sculpture and adds:

"Judah Loew ben Bezalel, alt. Loewe, Löwe, or Levai, (c. 1520 – 17 September 1609) widely known to scholars of Judaism as the Maharal of Prague, or simply The MaHaRaL, the Hebrew acronym of "Moreinu Ha-Rav Loew," ("Our Teacher, Rabbi Loew") was an important Talmudic scholar, Jewish mystic, and philosopher who, for most of his life, served as a leading rabbi in the cities of Mikulov in Moravia and Prague in Bohemia.

Within the world of Torah and Talmudic scholarship, he is known for his works on Jewish philosophy and Jewish mysticism and his work Gur Aryeh al HaTorah, a supercommentary on Rashi's Torah commentary.

The Maharal is the subject of a nineteenth-century legend that he created The Golem of Prague, an animate being fashioned from clay.

Rabbi Loew is buried at the Old Jewish Cemetery, Prague in Josefov, where his grave and intact tombstone can still be visited. His descendants' surnames include Loewy, Loeb, Lowy, Oppenheimer, Pfaelzer, Lowenstein and Keim."