Pfarrkirche St. Peter - Lörrach, BW, Germany
St. Peter's is a modern Roman Catholic church in Lörrach.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Church of St. Peter is located in the north of the center of Lörrach near the Grüttparks.

The modern church of reinforced concrete has an approximately circular outline with a diameter of 35 meters. The bell tower is 42 meters high. The east side contains a 220-square-meter glass wall that was created by Wilfrid Perraudin; otherwise the building is windowless.

The church was built from 1964 to 1962 after plans by Hermann Schäufele. In 1985, it was separated from the parish of St. Boniface and has become the parish church for the northern part of the city and the town district of Tumringen.

DE: Die Kirche St. Peter befindet sich im Norden des Stadtzentrums von Lörrach in der Nähe des Grüttparks.

Die moderne Kirche aus Stahlbeton hat einen annähernd kreisförmigen Grundriss mit einem Durchmesser von 35 Metern. Der Glockenturm ist 42 Meter hoch. Die Ostseite enthält eine 220 Quadratmeter grosse Glaswand, die von Wilfrid Perraudin geschaffen wurde; ansonsten ist das Gebäude fensterlos.

Die Kirche von 1962 bis 1964 nach Plänen von Hermann Schäufele gebaut. 1985 wurde sie aus Pfarrei St. Bonifatius herausgelöst und ist seitdem eine Pfarrkirche für die Lörracher Nordstadt und den Ortsteil Tumringen.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship