FIRST Burials in Fairview Cemetery - Gainesville, TX
14S E 673799 N 3722810
A Texas Historical Marker near the office at Fairview Cemetery indicates that the two children of William and Harriet Bell Howeth, Thomas and Louisa, were the first burials here in 1854 after they were killed in a tornado.

The children's grave site is marked by a faux crypt that has a newer cap on it, with the following inscription:

In Memory Of

Thomas B. & Louisa M. Howeth
The first born April 21, 1843
and the latter December 2, 1844
They were killed in the tornado
of May 28, 1854 & the children of
William & Harriett Bell Howeth.

The Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Originally the Howeth family cemetery, this site traces its history to 1854, when a tornado struck the Howeth family cabin near Gainesville. First buried here were Thomas and Louisa Howeth, young children of William and Harriet Bell Howeth. William Howeth deeded the ten-acre cemetery to Cooke County in 1868. In 1878 the Cooke County commissioners turned over the site to the City of Gainesville in a 999-year lease. A city ordinance reserved a section for freedmen.

The cemetery's name was changed in 1897 to East Hill, and in 1904 the name was changed again to Fairview. A separate Jewish Cemetery adjoined this site from 1881 until 1964 when the two graveyards were combined.

Among the estimated 18,000 graves are those of Civil War veterans; Preston Conlee, a San Jacinto battle veteran and Bastrop County sheriff who lies in an unmarked grave; 34 victims of the 1918 influenza epidemic; Bob Scott, ex-slave and centenarian; and former U.S. Senator Joseph Weldon Bailey.

A chapel and sexton's office, designed by Dallas architect Will Scott Richter, was constructed in 1938 at a cost of $6,296. The arched gate dates to 1964. This Victorian-era cemetery continues to serve the city.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group