B&O station - Mount Vernon, Ohio
17T E 373368 N 4472626
Restored Mount Vernon Train Station, built in 1907 on the B&O Railroad. The tracks are now owned by Ohio Central Railroad.
Location: Ohio, United States

from (visit link)

On Monday, November 25, 1907, Baltimore & Ohio passenger train number 7, northbound, was the first train to stop at the new B&O station. A small news item in The Daily Banner read, “The new building is a very handsome one and also very convenient. One of the most striking advantages is that a passenger can purchase a ticket and have his baggage checked without going outside the station. The new station is equipped with all modern conveniences. It is heated with steam and lighted with electricity.”

The single one and a half story structure was built in the style known as “Richardsonian Romanesque.” Henry H. Richardson has been recognized as one of the few, great American architects and his interpretation of Romanesque forms influenced a whole generation of architects, including the architect who designed the B&O depot. The style is easily identified by the heavy masonry construction, the Roman arches, and the deep window recesses.

The exterior is of stone, brick and wood construction and the 4,200 square-foot interior is of plaster and quarter-sawn oak hardwoods, including the floors. The hip roof is red quarry tile.

The restoration of the B&O depot may be one of the largest private-public projects in the history of the City. The project was not being funded with state or federal money, but with local funds, more than half of it from private donations. The City of Mount Vernon purchased the depot from CSX Transportation in late 2002 for $160,000. Work commenced on the structure in 2003 and was completed in 2007, in time for the depot’s 100th anniversary. Total cost of the restoration was $804,000.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes