Old City Cemetery - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 437639 N 3355669
Old City Cemetery is located at the intersection of East Union Street and Cemetery Street in downtown Jacksonville, Florida, USA. It is said to be haunted by the ghost of a young woman.

"Established in 1852, the Old City Cemetery on East Union Street, is one of the most overlooked and underrated historic sites in Jacksonville's urban core. Cut off from downtown by the Mathews Bridge Expressway ramps, the cemetery is home to who's who list of early 19th century Jacksonville settlers and residents. One is Marie Louise Gato. The 19-year-old daughter of Gabriel Hidalgo Gato, a local cigar factory owner, was shot five times as she was entering her father's house in North Springfield on April 20, 1897. On her deathbed, she accused her spurned boyfriend Edward George Pitzer. A week later, the police lieutenant investigating the case was attacked and murdered near the corner of Liberty and Phelps streets.

Attracting a horde of female admirers, Pitzer's two week trial became one of the most sensational murder cases in the city's history. Pitzer eventually was found not guilty and Gato's murder was never solved. 118 years later, some claim they have heard sounds of weeping, seen spooky lights and the ghost of the young lady buried near the back of the cemetery."

--Metro Jacksonville (visit link)
Public access?: