Roman Pottery Kilns - Windisch, AG, Switzerland
Three Roman pottery kilns were discovered in Windisch in 2006.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: These three Roman pottery kilns were discovered in 2006 during construction of the new polytechnic campus in Windisch. Today, they are on display in a side room at the stairs to the garage.

At this location, a civilian commercial district had developed in front of the west gate of the legionary camp Vindonissa. This settlement continued to exist even after the withdrawal of the Legion in the year 101. Two of the kilns date back to the 3rd century, the third one is a somewhat simpler construction and about 50 years older.

DE: Diese drei römische Töpferöfen wurden 2006 beim Neubau des Fachhochschulcampus in Windisch entdeckt. Sie können heute in einem Seitenraum bei der Treppe zur Tiefgarage besichtigt werden.

An dieser Stelle war einst ein ziviles Gewerbequartier, das sich vor dem Westtor des Legionärslagers Vindonissa entwickelt hatte. Diese Siedlung bestand auch nach dem Abzug der Legion im Jahr 101 weiter. Zwei der Öfen stammen aus dem 3. Jahrhundert, der dritte ist etwas einfacher konstruiert und rund 50 Jahre älter.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0