Narrenmuseum im Wasserturm - Rheinfelden, BW, Germany
32T E 409307 N 5268609
The water tower from 1898 is one of the landmarks of Rheinfelden. Today it is used as the meeting place of the local carnival guilds and houses a carnival museum.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The water tower of Rheinfelden is a landmark of the city. The 35 meter high tower is built of limestone blocks, the water tank made of metal has a capacity of 400 cubic meters. The diameter is 11.1 meters at ground level and tapers down to 6.5 meters below the tank.

The tower was built in 1898-99 by the operators of the hydroelectric power plant, who were also responsible for the water supply of the city at that time. In 1938 this responsibility went over to the city. The tower was in use until 1971. The original plan was to demolish the tower, but the it was renovated in the 1980s and now serves the local carnival guilds as meeting place. In 1993, the Carnival Museum was opened, it shows costumes and other carnival paraphernalia.

DE: Der Wasserturm von Rheinfelden gilt als Wahrzeichen der Stadt. Der 35 Meter hohe Turm ist aus Kalksteinblöcken gebaut, der Wasserbehälter aus Metall hat ein Fassungsvermögen von 400 Kubikmetern. Der Durchmesser ist 11.1 Meter auf Bodenhöhe und verjüngt sich bis auf 6.5 Meter unter dem Tank.

Der Turm wurde 1898/99 von den Betreibern des Wasserkraftwerks gebaut, die damals auch für die Wasserversorgung der Stadt zuständig waren. 1938 ging diese Aufgabe auf die Stadt über. Der Turm war bis 1971 im Einsatz. Ursprünglich war geplant den Turm zu sprengen, aber dann wurde er in den 1980 Jahren saniert und dient seither der Rheinfelder Narrenzunft als Vereinslokal. 1993 wurde das Narrenmuseum eröffnet, das Kostüme und andere Fasnachtsutensilien zeigt.
Days and Hours of Operation:
From May until October, the first Sunday every month 10:30 - 12:30