Sirdar General Store - Sirdar, BC
11U E 527576 N 5454620
There has been open a post office in Sirdar for 115 years, as of 2015, celebrating its centennial in 2000. The Sirdar General Store isn't quite as old, having opened for business in 1913.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Sirdar (and we're guessing you've never heard of it) is a teeny little community consisting of the general store, a pub and a house or two about 16 kilometres north on Highway 3A from the Highway 3/3A junction in Creston, BC. It is about midway up Duck Lake.

The post office today is in the Sirdar General Store, which was established in 1913. The heritage building has been a general store since its construction in 1913 and once housed a six room hotel on the upper floor. The false fronted building hasn't changed much, if at all, since it was built, the interior still showing the old wood floor and unpainted wood walls and exposed ceiling beams. The exterior is still clad in wood shiplap siding. To our knowledge this is the oldest store in its original building in the valley.

The store doesn't do a very big business any more, most of the inhabitants of Sirdar having moved away when the railway (CPR) closed down operations in the town many years ago. The store now stocks a few staples and not much else. They've managed to stay in business though, possibly because of their location right beside the highway and possibly for their heritage factor, with passers-by, like ourselves, stopping in purely out of curiosity.

The post office is open from 9:30 to 13:00 Monday to Thursday and 9:30 to 17:30 on Friday, closed Saturday and Sunday. The store itself is open daily on a somewhat irregular basis. Occupying a tiny little annex on the side of the general store, this is almost certainly the SMALLEST post office we've come across.
Type of store: Independent