FIRST Burial in High Cemetery - Canton, TX
15S E 222655 N 3607073
A Texas Historical Marker inside High Cemetery, near Canton, TX, indicates that Nancy Jane Hubbard was the first burial in the cemetery, back in 1859.

Her headstone is of white marble, with this inscription:

Nancy Jane

Wife of
F. Hubbard

Born
Jan. 8, 1883,

Died
July 13, 1859
.
An affectionate Wife and loving
Mother.

The Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

The first burial in this public cemetery, that of Nancy Jane Hubbard, took place in 1859, six years after the High community was first established. More than 100 graves date from the 19th century. Many members of the High family, including Samuel A. High (1809-1894), first permanent landowner in the area and original donor of land for the cemetery, are buried here. Also interred in the High cemetery are veterans of the Civil War and members of other pioneer families and their descendants.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group