Eagle Springs Fire Tower
A North Carolina Forestry Service Lookout Tower
Location: North Carolina, United States

There's a reason one of the bordering roads is named Firetower Road. This 120 foot tall lookout tower was built in 1944 and still stands today. It is owned by the North Carolina Department of Forest Resources.

Please be respectful of neighboring homes and properties. Do NOT enter the private property it stands on! It is not directly accessible to the public but is easily visible from across the road. You should be able to easily park across the road near the former gas station and view it from there.

You can NOT climb this tower - visit instructions won't apply. Include a photo of your own of the tower from across the road or a photo of the sign.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 120.00

Difficulty: