Double U Ranch -- Post TX
14S E 279991 N 3672953
The famous Double U Ranch in Post TX, purchased by CW Post of Post Toasties fame in 1906, and still operating today. What's their cattle brand? UU, of course :)

C. W. Post's Double U Ranch (also called the UU Ranch) is deeply intertwined with the early history of this unusual town.

From the Garza County Historical Museum website: (visit link)

"1906

July 31 C.W. Post purchased 47,749 acres from Slaughter Ranch
Sept. 4 C.W. Post purchased 27,175 acres from O.S. Ranch

1907

March 23 Double U Co. chartered in Texas. Capital stock $50,000
May 19 Present site of Post City established
July 8 Garza County voters choose Post City for County Seat
Nov. 30 First meeting: Double U Co. Board of Acting Managers
Dec. 16 Town plat for Post City filed in Garza County"

Fort folks interested in digging into the real documents about this famed ranch, they are in the archives of the Southwest Collection at Texas Tech in Lubbock: (visit link)

"Double U Company (Texas)
Records, 1907-1948
ca. 87,000 leaves

Contains correspondence, financial and legal material, maps, lists, and literary productions pertaining, in extensive detail, to the activities of the Double U Company and the settlement of Post, Texas. The collection bulks (1907-1923) with correspondence and financial material. Of particular interest are materials on Mr. Post's "rain battles," or weather modification attempts from 1910-1913, and materials concerning agricultural experiments and the development of pump irrigation. The collection also contains material on city utilities, railroads, and weather in Post, Texas.
Bulks (1908-1913) with records from the Post City Weather Bureau.

The Double U Company was a land colonization company chartered in 1907 by breakfast food magnate Charles William Post (1854-1914) of Battle Creek, Michigan. From 1906-1907, Post purchased over 200,000 acres of land in Garza, Lynn, and Hockley counties of Texas, which included the Curry Comb Ranch, the O. S. Ranch, the F. G. Oxsheer[H.A.] Ranch, and a portion of John B. Slaughter's U-Lazy-S Ranch. Originally named Post City, the town of Post, Garza County, Texas, began as a tent city in 1906, and by 1916, after an extensive real estate campaign, Post and the surrounding area contained approximately 3,000 inhabitants and 14 private corporations which together held over 1.2 million dollars in capital stock. The Double U charter expired in 1957, and C. W. Post's heirs established the Post-Montgomery Ranch and the Double U Ranch, consisting of rangeland near Levelland, Tahoka, and Post, Texas."
Product: Brangus cattle

Main gate is on US 84 south of Post