Rheinkraftwerk Säckingen - Bad Säckingen, BW, Germany
The run-of-the-river power plant of Bad Säckingen.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: Rheinkraftwerk Säckingen is located between the German Bad Säckingen and the Swiss Stein in a river bend east of the old town of Bad Säckingen. It was built between 1961 and 1966, and is operated by Rheinkraftwerk Säckingen AG, which is owned by the two German companies EnBW and Energiedienst, and the two Swiss companies Axpo and AEW.

The 145-meter-long turbine hall is located on the German side. The four Kaplan turbines have a wheel diameter of 7.4 meters and a total capacity 73.6 MW.

DE: Das Rheinkraftwerk Säckingen befindet sich zwischen dem deutschen Bad Säckingen und dem schweizerischen Stein in einer Flussbiegung östlich der Altstadt von Bad Säckingen. Es wurde zwischen 1961 und 1966 erbaut und wird von der Rheinkraftwerk Säckingen AG betrieben, die im Besitz der beiden deutschen Firmen EnBW und Energiedienst, sowie der beiden schweizerischen Firmen Axpo und AEW ist.

Das 145 Meter lange Maschinenhaus befindet sich auf der deutschen Seite. Die vier Kaplanturbinen haben eine Raddurchmesser von 7.4 Metern und eine Gesamtleistung 73.6 MW.
Operational: yes

Type of power station: Run-of-the-river