Vonette - Bray-Dunes (F)
31U E 465029 N 5658624
The remains of the three-masted schooner Vonette on the beach near Bray-Dunes in northern France, just three kilometers from the Belgian border.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Built in 1921, the 31 meter long, three-masted schooner Vonette was bound for Gravelines, France from Lisbon with a load of salt when it ran into bad weather. On December 24, 1929 the storm struck the ship and destroyed part of the sails. Listing to the left, the badly damaged schooner drifted in the storm which continued for a week until it finally ran hard-aground on the beach of Bray-Dunes around 4:30AM on New Year’s Eve.
Date of Shipwreck: 31 december 1929

Type of Boat: Sailboat

Military or Civilian: Civilian

Cause of Shipwreck: Bad weather conditions

Accessibility:
Wreck can be reached on foot from the parking areas close to the seafront apartments at Bray-Dunes. The wreck can only be seen at low tides!

Diving Permitted: yes