"Cisco Couple Buys 19th Century Log Cabin" -- Cisco TX
14S E 501379 N 3583355
A TV news story about a Cisco couple who bought in 1840s log cabin in Pennsylvania. brought it back to Cisco. and is now (2015) operating. It is a bed-and-breakfast

You can't mess the Log Cabin Guest Haus on the old US 80/Banhkead Highway and lovely residential area near downtown Cisco.

The Log Cabin Guest Haus is available for rent by travelers who want a rustic, historic, and unique travel experience, with electricity and some modern conveniences included. the log cabin guesthouse is listed on air BMB, and other historical tourism sites.

Blasterz would love to come spend the night here, but the Younger Blasterz are resisting, since Wi-Fi is spotty in West Texas.

They may get overruled.

From KRBC-TV, the story of how this cabin came to West Texas: (visit link)

"Cisco Couple Buys 19th Century Log Cabin
Published 02/18 2013 06:04PM Updated 02/20 2013 09:57AM

John Williamson, like many people, has a passion for antiques. In fact, when he's not surfing the internet for deals on vintage treasures, he's helping others who are browsing through his antique store in Cisco.

"I have ever since I was a kid, probably junior high, been fascinated with historical things and old buildings, and we just hate to see things like that torn down", says Williamson.

Old signs, tools and photos, decorate the store, but there's one prized possession that John owns that is not for sale; in fact, you can't even find it in his store, but rather his front yard.

"Usually I tell them we're the crazy people with the log cabin in our front yard, and then they say 'oh I know where you're talking about'", explains Williamson.

Nestled in between the trees in his front yard sits a nineteenth century, two story, log cabin. But what makes John's cabin even more unique, is how it got there to begin with.

"We found a really great deal on eBay about four years ago. I told my wife, and she thought I had lost my mind, but we ended up buying it for $6,500, and it came out of Lancaster County Pennsylvania", Williamson tells us.

John hired a contractor to update the cabin, who says he's never worked on anything quite like it.

And even though John appreciates the beauty of the old building, not all the neighbors can say the same.

"We've had a lot of comments about it. Most people like it, but others will ask, 'why did you put it in your front yard to cover up your Victorian house? But we love it'", says Williamson.

And John is hoping that others share his fascination with history. By year's end he plans to rent out the log cabin as a bed and breakfast.

"I think it might add a little uniqueness to Cisco. How many people have an 1840's log cabin in their front yard?"

But for now, the log cabin stands in all its antique glory just a rock's skip away from John's front door."
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 02/18/2013