Victor Hotel Coffee Shop -- Cisco TX
The ghost sign for the Victor Hotel Coffee Shop in downtown Cisco Texas.

Both the Victor Hotel and the coffee shop attached to the hotel have been closed for decades in this dusty West Texas town.

from the look of the lettering and the style of the sign, Blasterz believe it was painted on the side of the Victor Hotel wall facing what was at that time the Bankhead Highway/US 80 through Cisco, in the 1950s.

Cisco was bypassed by the new interstate I-20, when it was designed and built through Eastland County south of town in the 1960s. This part of I-20 in Eastland county was formally opened in 1971. was built through here in the 1970s. At the time, the I-20 was co-designated with the US 80, the road that had been routed down Cisco's main Street since the 19 teens. In 1991the US 80 designation west of Dallas was eliminated. At that time, Cisco was formally bypassed by all major US highways.
Nearest Ghost Signs