Quartermaster Depot / Post Trader - Tucson, AZ
12S E 511778 N 3569398
Fort Lowell Park and Historical Museum contain multiple historical markers and interpretive displays throughout the grounds, much like this one.
Location: Arizona, United States

Located in the west part of Fort Lowell Park along N Craycroft Rd and just south of some fenced-in adobe ruins is an interpretive display that represents some significant history during the days when Fort Lowell was an active military fort. This particular display reads:

QUARTERMASTER DEPOT

Fort Lowell was a major supply depot for forts around southern Arizona Territory. The Quartermaster and Commissary Depot in on provate property directly west, across Craycroft Road and north of Fort Lowell Rd. The Quartermaster Department supplied all military clothing, camp and garrison equipment, wagons, draft animals, forage, fuel, and materials for construction and repair. The U-shaped building, the largest on the post, had over 9,300 square feet of floor and cellar space.

The Commissary Department stored food here. troopers supplemented the army rations with produce they grew in gardens on post. The Ordnance Department used the depot for storing weapons, ammunition, cartridge belts and boxes, and saddles.

North of the depot were the 140-by-290-foot corrals, the stables, and the hay yard for the Quartermaster's horses and mules.

POST TRADER

In 1873 John B. "Pie" Allen built a trading post near Fort Lowell. The building is located on private property west of Craycroft Road and north of Fort Lowell Road, west of the Quartermaster and Commissary Depot. Allen soon sold the store to Fred Austin. The 19-room structure contained storeroom, a bar, gaming rooms for officers and enlisted men, and living quarters. The post trader provided necessary and welcome diversions for the soldiers, but the establishment was a continued source of problems for Fort Lowell's commander. The army reprimanded Austin for keeping the bar open after hours, purveying whiskey, exceeding the set price of 30 cents a quart for beer, and selling more than the allowed three bottles of beer per man per day. The store closed in 1889.

Marker Name: Quartermaster Depot / Post Trader

Type of history commemorated: Place