Riverside Cemetery/Old Athens Cemetery - Athens, PA
18T E 374316 N 4645847
"Many individuals associated with the settlement and physical development of Athens are buried at this cemetery."

"The Riverside Cemetery/Old Athens Cemetery lies on the east side of South Main Street and stretches toward the Susquehanna River. It is a relatively flat landscape with few trees between the headstones. Ornate cast iron fencing is present on several family plots, and most funerary monuments consist of low, rectangular stone slabs, either rounded or square at the top. The earliest gravestones date from the late eighteenth century and the latest are from the first decade of the twentieth century. Many individuals associated with the settlement and physical development of Athens are buried at this cemetery. The collection of monuments and their placement within the cemetery reflect the trends in gravestone manufacture during the span of the cemetery's activity. The cemetery is classified as a contributing site."

Find a Grave (visit link)
301 internments listed.