Schloss Altenburg - Brugg, AG, Switzerland
32T E 439272 N 5259025
Altenburg Castle, since 1943 the youth hostel of Brugg, was a Roman castrum in the 4th century and in the 10th century the first known homeplace of what later became the most powerful dynasty of the world, the Habsburgs.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: Altenburg Castle is located in the west of Brugg at the banks of the Aare. Here a Roman military camp was built around the year 370, which is believed to have protected a transhipment as an outpost of nearby Vindonissa. The fort was abandoned in the first decade of the fifth century.

In the 10th century a noble family from Alsace settled on the site and erected a castle from the remains of the fort. After a few decades, the family moved to a new built castle three kilometers further south and later called themselfs Habsburg. The Altenburg was first inhabited by followers of Habsburg and transferred in 1397 to the monastery of Königsfelden. In 1415 the area was conquered by Bern. The company Pro Vindonissa and the Historical Society of Aargau acquired the area in 1938. Since 1943, it houses a youth hostel.

Hostel details (from their website):

"Open 17 Mar - 17 Oct 2016

Check-in 5 - 9 pm
Check-out until 9.45 am

Accommodation
2 rooms with 2 beds
3 rooms with 4 beds
2 rooms with 10 beds
1 room with 13 beds
A total of 49 beds.

Showers/WC on the floor.
The three big rooms are mixed rooms, except for school classes.

Good to know
All Swiss Youth Hostels can be booked on site.

Catering
Breakfast buffet (incl.)
Varied evening meal on request
Lunch or packed lunch) on request
On advance notification, we will also cook for allergy sufferers

Infrastructure
2 lounges / dining rooms (20/30 places)
Arbour (30 places)
Play and barbecue area
Table tennis
open space for bikes in front of the hostel"

DE: Das Schloss Altenburg befindet sich im Westen von Brugg an der Aare. Hier wurde um das Jahr 370 ein römisches Militärlager errichtet, das vermutlich als Aussenposten des nahen Vindonissa einen Umladehafen schützte. Das Kastell wurde schon im ersten Jahrzehnt des fünften Jahrhunderts wieder aufgegeben.

Im 10. Jahrhundert liess sich an der Stelle ein Adelsgeschlecht aus dem Elsass nieder, das aus den Resten des Kastells ein Burg errichtete. Schon nach einigen Jahrzehnten zog die Familie weiter zu einem drei Kilometer südlich gelegenen Neubau und nannte sich später Habsburg. Die Altenburg wurde erst von Gefolgsleuten bewohnt und 1397 an das Kloster Königsfelden übertragen. 1415 wurde die Gegend von Bern erobert. Die Gesellschaft Pro Vindonissa und die Aargauische Historische Gesellschaft erwarben 1938 das Areal. Seit 1943 befindet sich darin eine Jugendherberge.

Herbergendetails (von ihrer Website):

Check-out bis 09.45 Uhr