Roman Wall in Altenburg Castle - Brugg, AG, Switzerland
32T E 439272 N 5259025
The southern wall of Altenburg Castle includes the highest intact piece of an ancient Roman wall in Switzerland.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: Altenburg Castle is located in the west of Brugg at the banks of the Aare. Here a Roman military camp was built around the year 370, which is believed to have protected a transhipment as an outpost of nearby Vindonissa. The fort was abandoned in the first decade of the fifth century.

In the 10th century a noble family from Alsace settled on the site and erected a castle from the remains of the fort. After a few decades, the family moved to a new built castle three kilometers further south and later called themselfs Habsburg. The Altenburg was first inhabited by followers of Habsburg and transferred in 1397 to the monastery of Königsfelden. In 1415 the area was conquered by Bern. The company Pro Vindonissa and the Historical Society of Aargau acquired the area in 1938. Today, it houses a youth hostel.

The west wall of the tower house is up to a height of seven meters a Roman wall, which is still clearly visible. This piece of the wall of the castrum is thus the highest surviving Roman wall in Switzerland.

DE: Das Schloss Altenburg befindet sich im Westen von Brugg an der Aare. Hier wurde um das Jahr 370 ein römisches Militärlager errichtet, das vermutlich als Aussenposten des nahen Vindonissa einen Umladehafen schützte. Das Kastell wurde schon im ersten Jahrzehnt des fünften Jahrhunderts wieder aufgegeben.

Im 10. Jahrhundert liess sich an der Stelle ein Adelsgeschlecht aus dem Elsass nieder, das aus den Resten des Kastells ein Burg errichtete. Schon nach einigen Jahrzehnten zog die Familie weiter zu einem drei Kilometer südlich gelegenen Neubau und nannte sich später Habsburg. Die Altenburg wurde erst von Gefolgsleuten bewohnt und 1397 an das Kloster Königsfelden übertragen. 1415 wurde die Gegend von Bern erobert. Die Gesellschaft Pro Vindonissa und die Aargauische Historische Gesellschaft erwarben 1938 das Areal. Heute befindet sich darin eine Jugendherberge.

Die Westwand des Turmhauses besteht bis zu einer Höhe von sieben Metern auch heute noch gut erkennbar aus einer römischen Mauer. Dieses Mauerstück des Kastells ist somit die höchste noch erhaltene römische Mauer in der Schweiz.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0