Bar of Alexander and Helix, Ostia Antica - Rome, Italy
33T E 274319 N 4625710
In the first century AD the Porta Marina was razed to the ground. To the east a shop with a backroom was built in the Antonine period (opus latericium).
Location: Lazio, Italy

Here a bar was installed in the late-Severan period (210-235 AD), called Bar of Alexander and Helix after the names of figures on the floor mosaic.

In the centre of the room is a basin with a shelf at one end, suggesting that it was a fountain. In the north corner is the bar counter with a double basin. The top of the counter has disappeared. Behind the counter are a focus (hearth) and three stepped shelves. In the west corner is an unidentified structure, perhaps a small shrine. These structures have a marble revetment.

On the floor is a black-and-white mosaic, made when the bar was installed. It was placed on top of a black-and-white geometric mosaic. To the south-east of the bar counter are two grotesque, dancing figures. One has a large phallus. In their hands are sticks. The scene is based on Egyptian examples. In front of the door to the backroom is Venus holding a mirror, accompanied by a winged amorino who is holding her girdle. The theme and location suggest that the backroom of the bar was used for prostitution. To the south-west of the central basin are two pancratiasts (boxers-wrestlers). Between them is a palm branch, the symbol of victory. To their right is a chalice.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed