Roma Ostiense - Rome, Italy
33T E 291212 N 4638767
To commemorate the forthcoming visit of Adolf Hitler to Rome in 1938, the current Ostiense station was built, replacing an existing rural railway station, with the aim of creating a monumental station to receive the German dictator.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Italian architect Roberto Narducci designed the station. The station building was inaugurated on October 28, 1940.
The entire facade is made of Travertine marble and the entrance is marked by a columned portico. On the right side of the façade is a relief by Francesco Nagni representing the mythical figures of Bellerophon and Pegasus. On the left is a fountain built in 1957. A mosaic on the floor made of black and white tiles demonstrates various themes and legends of Rome's history.

The station is located a short distance from the Porta San Paolo. And it is linked with the Piramide Metro B station and the Roma Porta San Paolo station on the Rome-Lido railway line.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes