Hoyt G. Kennemer Fountain -- Southern Methodist University, University Park TX
A landmark fountain was rededicated in 1980 in honor of Hoyt G. Kennemer

This landmark fountain was built by the Classes of 1935 and 1936. While being renovated in 1980, a longtime SMU Administrator died suddenly. At that time, the fountain was rededicated in his honor.

The plaque at the fountain reads as follows:

"HOYT G. KENNEMER
MEMORIAL FOUNTAIN

This fountain originally constructed through the efforts of the Classes of 1935 and 1936, has been a symbol of Southern Methodist University for all students since that time. In 1980, with the help of the gift of the Class of 1980, it was rebuilt to preserve the symbol for future generations of students.

As renovations were in progress, Hoyt G. Kennemer, Vice President for Administration, died at the early age of 46, leaving the University shocked and saddened at the loss of his strong spirit and the leadership he provided so capably throughout the decades of the 1970s. The fountain is dedicated to his memory.

James H. Zumberge President

Edwin L. Cox Chairman, Board of trustees