Class of 1916 Sundial -- Dallas Hall, Southern Methodist University, University Park TX
This sundial at Dallas Hall is the gift of the SMU Class of 1916

The Southern Methodist University Class of 1916's gift to their university still stands in a place of honor at the foot of the stairs to Dallas Hall, this University's most iconic building.

Southern Methodist University was chartered in 1911, and held its first classes in 1912. The Class of 1916 was the first graduating class at SMU.

From Wikimapia: (visit link)

"The first class gift, given by the Class of 1916, SMU's first graduating class. The reason it never tells the right time is because the gnomon, the upright angled part, was made for the proper sundial angle for a sundial with the distance from the equator of cities like Cleveland, Ohio and Omaha, Nebraska, not Dallas. Since the Sundial is considered "historic" it will never be fixed."
Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate